SHARE

Remember a Loved One in Our Book of Memory

Community Foundation of Gaston County's Book of Memory preserves the names of the loved ones in whose memory gifts are made. All memorial gifts made by members of the Benefactors Memorial Program become part of the Garrison Fund, the cornerstone unrestricted fund of the Foundation. The income from this fund is used to make grants to local non-profit agencies through a competitive grant application process.

Donors to this fund are members of the Benefactors Memorial Program, which enables them to request that memorials be sent in remembrance of friends and family throughout the year. By contributing $250 or more to the Garrison Fund of the Community Foundation each year, you will become a member of the Benefactors and are listed in the Annual Report for that year. "Friends" of the Foundation donate $1,000 or more to the Garrison Fund and are invited to the Allen H. Sims Dinner along with being listed in the Annual Report. All members of the Memorial Program may request sending memorials in remembrance.

Book of Memory


Friends ($1,000 and up)

Dr. and Mrs. Mark M. Couture

Dr. and Mrs. William A. Current Sr.

Mr. and Mrs. Anderson D. Warlick

Mr. and Mrs. Dan S. LaFar Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. David Hook

Mr. and Mrs. G. Gordon Hacker

Mr. and Mrs. H. William Palmer

Mr. and Mrs. Harry M. Bryant Sr.

Mr. and Mrs. Harry M. Bryant Sr.

Mr. and Mrs. John K. McGill

Mr. and Mrs. Ralph S. Robinson Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Stephen B. Driscoll

Mr. and Mrs. Tom D. Efird

Mr. and Mrs. W. Eugene Hunter

Mr. Eugene R. Matthews II

Mr. Ralph S. Robinson Jr.

Mr. T. J. Solomon II

Mr. Wesley N. Styers

Mr. Wilson Dunn

Mrs. Ann R. Black

Mrs. Lillie Bell C. Ragan

Mrs. Martha G. Taylor

Mrs. Samuel G. McGregor

Mrs. William T. Nolen

Ms. Elizabeth Dickson Landis

Ms. Esther Adams Hunnicutt

Benefactors ($250 - $999)

Dr. and Mrs. Daniel T. Ness

Dr. and Mrs. Douglas A. Nigbor

Dr. and Mrs. R. William Kelly Jr.

Dr. and Mrs. William A. Current Sr.

Dr. and Mrs. William H. Jarman Jr.

Dr. Ann M. Hoscheit and Mr. Joe Davis

Eva A. McLean

Hon. and Mrs. Richard L. Voorhees

Joan C. Martin

Joan C. Martin

Mr. and Mrs. Donald L. Warren

Mr. and Mrs. Ernest W. Sumner

Mr. and Mrs. Fred M. Moss Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Geoffrey A. Planer

Mr. and Mrs. George C. Winecoff III

Mr. and Mrs. Greg Dills

Mr. and Mrs. H. Randolph Sumner

Mr. and Mrs. Henry H. Massey Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph P. Coyle

Mr. and Mrs. Lewis Efird

Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Pearson

Mr. and Mrs. Timothy T. Paschall

Mr. and Mrs. W. Wesley Styers

Mr. and Mrs. Walter H. Gray

Mr. and Mrs. Wayne F. Shovelin

Mr. Jay B. Smith

Mr. Jeffrey C. Barbour and Rev Joan C. Martin

Mr. Jeffrey C. Barbour and Rev Joan C. Martin

Mr. John C. Loughridge

Mr. Richard B. Forde

Mr. Robert H. Crockett Jr.

Mr. Tom Watson

Mrs. Beverly B. Bryant

Mrs. Clarissa H. Craig

Mrs. David W. Moore

Mrs. George Manning

Mrs. James S. Forrester

Mrs. Jean G. Dixon

Mrs. Martin L. Hancock

Ms. Nell P. Alala

Book of Memory 2017

Mr. Donald G. Adair

Mr. William Preston Adams

Mr. Paul H. Avery

Mr. Jerome Bakke

Mrs. Dolores Metts Banner

Mrs. Janet Cone Benedict

Ms. Virginia Ruth Compton Bernard

Mrs. Jo Carol Bowles

Ms. Maxine Coley Bradshaw

Mr. Berlin H. Carpenter, Jr.

Ms. Betty Sue Craig Cauthen

Mrs. Katie Helen Friday Cloninger

Mrs. Margaret "Mary Jo" Cloninger

Mrs. Patricia Cowden

Ms. Mary Ruth Hendrick Crenshaw

Mr. Jimmy Harold Crisp

Mr. Robert Houston Crockett, Jr. 

Mrs. Anne Lewis Balthis Lyon Dalton

Mr. Charles Fredrick Davis

Mr. Frank Pressley Deason

Mr. John DeHoff

Mrs. Ruth Day Michael Dickson

Mr. Daniel Oscar Doster

Ms. Carmen Renee Elliott

Mr. Robert Lee Eskridge

Mr. Samuel Jerome Fleeman Sr.

Mr. Jerry Dan Frye

Mr. Thomas Alexander Gray

Mrs. Margaret Stroupe Green

Mr. Javen Arthus Haney, Jr.

Mr. Donald Hanson

Mrs. Jane Peeler Haygood

Mr. Truman Hudson

Mr. Charles Kenyon Hubbard

Mr. Curtis C. Kimbrell Jr.

Ms. Della Edwards Kirkland

Ms. Judy Carol Frazier Leazer

Mrs. Betty Choate Matthews

Mr. Carlos McClean

Mr. Arthur Frank McGinnis, Sr.

Mr. John McIntosh

Dr. Andrew C. Miller, III

Col. William Everett Moore, Sr.

Dr. Thomas Lynch Murphy, Jr.

Ms. Lauren Elizbaeth Noble

Mrs. Theoria Rice Page

Mrs. Dorothy Boyd Peeler

Mr. Herb Price

Mrs. Lillie Bell Ragan

Mr. Ross Randall

Mr. Herman Eugene Ratchford, Sr. 

Dr. John William Riddle

Mrs. Tula C. Robbins

Mrs. Helyn Bost Robinson

Mrs. Mildred Jackson Sadler

Mrs. Betty Revels Seay

Ms. Martha Torrence Short

Ms. Carlotte Beam Smith

Mrs. Mable Christine Spargo

Ms. Jeanne M. Stowe

Mr. Charles Stribling

Mrs. Faye Roberts Stroupe

Ms. Harriette Line Thompson

Mr. David Michael Tompkins

Mr. Samuel A. Tull, Jr.

Mr. John Lamar White

Dr. Edward S. Whitesides

Mr. Henry Monroe Whitesides, Jr.

Mr. Henry Monroe Whitesides, Sr.

Mrs. Edna Herring Williams

Mr. William Bahnson Williams

Mrs. Sudie Mann Wilson

Dr. Loy H. Witherspoon Jr.

Mrs. Lena Smith Wright

 

Book of Memory 2016

Ms. Patricia Archer

Mrs. Marion Armbrust

Mr. William Henry Barfield, III

Ms. Mary Dickson Barnhill

Ms. Pat Beam

Mr. Thomas Marion Beam

Mr. William Lawrence Beam Sr.

Ms. Baynette Blanchard

Ms. Lois Koppen Bridges

Dr. Frank Buckles, Jr.

Mrs. Martha Murphy Burrell

Mrs. Doris Caldwell 

Mrs. Billie May Carroll

Mr. John V. Cleary, Jr.

Ms. Helen M. Coren

Mrs. Marie Corriveau

Mr. Harold Crawford

Mr. Kenneth Craig, Sr.

Mr. Oscar "Buddy" Culp Jr

Ms. Joyce Brown Dale

Mr. Everette Dover 

Mrs. Dorotha Erwin

Mrs. Gloria Flowers Farris

Mr. William C. Finison

Mrs. Thelma Fisher

Mrs. Billie Ann Gaddy 

Mr. Robert Stephen Garrison

Mr. James Vandan Graham

Ms. Catherine Hall

Mrs. Lynn Haney

Mr. Carl Norris Hanna

Ms. Barbara Henderson

Mr. James Edward Herndon

Mrs. Lillian Robinson Hill

Ms. Amanda Hoffman Howe

Mrs. Virginia Howell

Mrs. Thelma Hunsucker

Ms. Ellen Earle Hunter

Mr. Eugene Hunter

Mrs. Jean Gettys Edwards Jackson

Dr. William H. "Bill" Jarman 

Mr. Robert Frederick Jessen Jr.

Mr. Eric Juhl

Mr. Grayson Kellar

Dr. Timothy LaHaye

Mr. Jeff Lawing

Mrs. Elizabeth Lawson

Ms. Sarah "Sally" Loden

Mr. William Earl Loftin, Sr. 

Mr. George Long

Mr. Billy Love

Ms. Rosalie Montgomery Lovelace

Mr. Buddy Joe Lowery

Dr. Helen Kay Herrin Lyman

Mr. Bob Maner

Mrs. Rebecca Jane Splawn Mauney 

Mr. Robert McBee

Mr. James McBryde Jr.

Mrs. Ruth Claire Ottens McCarthy

Mrs. Mabel McGil

Mrs. Nan Lovelace McGlohon

Mr. Charles Meares

Mrs. Judy Miller

Mr. Fred Torrence Morrow Jr.

Mrs. Rosemarie Whitener Nivens

Mrs. Daneen Novinc

Mr. Fredrick Blanton Oats, Jr.

Mr. Andrew West Pasour

Mr. Otis Lamar Peach

Mr. Robert Henry Pearson, Jr.

Mr. Richard Melton Penegar

Mrs. Zonia Phillips

Mr. Robert Pierce

Mrs. Beverly Howe Poag

Mrs. Geraldine Gettys Quinn

Mrs. Jerline Frances Perryman

Mrs. Ruth Rice

Mr. Luther Frederick "Fred" Robertson, Jr.

Mr. Buddy Sexton

Mr. Bill Simmons

Mrs. Ollie "Grace" Dailey Smith

Mrs. Helen Springs

Mr. Roy Gay Stinnett, Jr.

Mr. Richard P. Sulzbach

Ms. Mildred Summerville

Mr. Charles Ernest Summey, Sr.

Ms. Phyllis F. Tucker

Mr. Roger Triplett, Jr.

Dr. John Warlick

Mr. Steven Miles Watts

Mr. James P. Webb

Mrs. Martha Webb

Mr. Vernon West

Mr. Wade White

Mr. James Clay Williamson

Mrs. Mary Wyatt Willis

 

 

Book of Memory 2015

Miriam Gloria Abend
Jill Rowe Abernethy
Peggy Cauble Powell Adams
Lester "L.E." Elbert Alford, Jr.
Mabel Warren "Mickie" Andrews
William Asimos
Dorothy Stewart Aycock
Ted Ayotte

Reverend Arlan A. Bailey
Evelyn Beasley
Sara Bordens
Irene Broome
Donald Burgoon
Bradley Dunlap Caldwell
James L. Carpenter
Louise Carpenter
Ruby Ford Carson
Kevin R. Cherry

Allison Clark
Bill Donald Cline
Nancy Jean Cloninger
Paul A. "Tony" Coble
Mildred Pearson Coker
William Maxton Craig
Dorothy Caldwell Crowell
Hank Currence
Dr. Martin James D'Amore
Julius Anthony Dalpiaz
Joseph B. Davis, Sr.
Jo Ann Williams Duke
Gilbert H. Durkee
Fay Homesley Egnor
Thelma Elmore
Timothy Finan
Ruby Ford Carson
Betty P. Fowler
Don Frey
Pinkney Carroll  Froneberger, III

Charles A, Froneberger
Denise "Nisie" Deibler Frye
Barbara Fuller
Faire Lathan Funderburk
Donna R. Gallagher
Charles W. Gallman, Sr.
Hon. Ralph C. Gingles Jr
Earl Groves

Laura J. Guffy
Brenda P. Guller
Dan Gunter
Helen Walker Harris
Winnie Upton Hicks
Dora Hilton
Franz Foster Holscher, Sr.
Robert Howe
John "Bill" Hudson
Mary "Lou" Bobo Hudson
Ellen Marie Huffstetler King
James King
Betty Hatcher Kirby
John Christopher Kirby
Charles Lombard, Jr.
Evelyn Lewis
J. Frank Love Jr.
David Heyward Martin
Pamela France Massey
Elizabeth Suzanne May
Danny McBee
Samuel Girard McGregor
James T. McRainey, Jr.
Roy Michael
Albert G. Myers, Jr.
Johan Newcombe
Henry Lynn Newton
Angelita Saine Payseur
Joseph Christian Peeler
Joseph Pickard
Louise Price
Caldwell Ragan, Jr.

Barbara G. Rankin
Lydia Reagan
Gene Reese
Robert L. Reid

Garland Ray Ridings
Brenda Bess Roberts
James F. Ross
Eric Rutherford
Shirley Rutherford
Edward Sadler III
Dr. Harry Theodore Schutte
Cordes Seabrook, Jr.
S. Samuel Sherman
Verne "Petey" Shive
Paul Sigmon
Charly Nicole Smith
Dr. Clyde Thomas Smith
Sherry Stowe Stacy
Thomas Stanley
Rose Stover
James Edward Stowe
Alfred Wright Stuart
Denny Thomas
Mary Marsh Thrower
Rachel P. Waggoner
Nancy Wallace
Peggy Tate Wallace
Jack Walters
Dr. Graham Weathers
Raymond Thomas "Tommy" Weldon, Jr.
Robert H. "Bob" Westbrook
Patty Cauble White
Geneva Ijames Whittenburg
Carl Whittington
Marrianne C. Williams
Deborah Hill Wright
Doris Anne Yarborough

Book of Memory 2014

Mary Nell Abernethy
Ann Bonner Anthony
Nan Anthony
Benjamin E. Atkins, Jr.
James L. Belk, Jr.
Jim Belton
Earl Bender, Jr.
Henderson Borders
Richard C. "Pete" Brake
Peggy Branson
Anna Lee Brock
Lois Jean Bryant
Lucille Prince Butler
Joseph Martin "Bip" Carstarphen
Dorothy W. Carter
Mr. James E. Cashatt
Wanda Conner
Eleanor Cloninger
John Edward Cound
James Edgar Craig
Joyce Crotts
James "Ted" Theodore Crunkleton, Jr.
Ruth Dedmon
Carmela Delfino
Frances Elizabeth Boyette Dickson
Ralph A. Dickson, Jr.
Margaret Farnsworth
Cecilia Feemster
Julia Badger-Fewell
Mildred Ford
Frank Leon Foy
Annette Freeman
Ralph James Froneberger
Elizabeth Craig Frye
Betty Jo Furr
Harley Gaston III
Katherine "Kitty" Gaston
Dr. Stuart Wynn Gibbs Sr.
Barbara Gilmore
John W. Glover
Nancy "Nita" B. Groves
W. Alex Hall
Everette G. Harris
Betty Warth Harrison
Harold Heavner
George F. Henry, Jr.
Susan York Hinkle
Floyd Houck
Boyce Hunt
Paul Johnson
Rufus Manfred Johnston, III
Mary Katherine Keith
Nathan Kelton
W. Duke Kimbrell
Sarah Jones Kincaid
June Kirby
Joann Lane
Dovie W. Laughridge
Edith Burgin "Pat" Lindley
Winnie Seagle Lineberger
Dr. Peter Lodge
Barry Wood Lovelace
James T. Mackorell
Caroline Macomson
Dr. Gerard Jerry Marder
Louise McAllister
Virginia Parker McDaniel
Dr. John Charles McGill
Albert "BoBo" Morris
Bill Morris
Connie Moses
Dan Moss
Thomas Maxwell Neely
Freida Hagan Neesmith
Jeanne Carol Ehrlich Nigbor
Evelyn Osborne
John W. Parks, III
William Lytle Payseur
Scott Fletcher Piercy
Millie Elizabeth Mann Prince
Daniel Carlisle Ragan, Jr.
Clinton Price Rankin
David Holland Rankin
Alfred Rhyne
Dr. Howard Sloan Rhyne
Marjorie Sue Martin Current Jones Rhyne
Richard Rhyne
Billie Jo Roberts
Vera Stewart Robertson
Anne Davis Smith
David Smith
Paul Smith
Shepherd Smith
Norma Jean Solomon
Jack Spady
Kenneth Ray Sparks
Alvin Leroy Sudduth
Phyllis Zeigler Sudduth
Dorothy Hawkins Summey
Annie B. Talley
Michael Steven “Mike” Taylor
Delores Jenkins Thornton
Jane Alice Todd
James Bruce Walton
Betty Davis Hill Warlick
Harry Wells
Harry W. Wentz
Lela Rose McLean Whitesides
Dr. Thomas A. Will, Sr.
Dr. Charles D. Williams
Betty Kerr Hendrix Williamson
Martha Albertine Rhyne Wilson
John Wright
Sharon Wyont
Become a "Friend" of the Foundation

Be the difference, create a fund at the Community Foundation.

Ten Reasons to Start a Fund

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 123 Gastonia, NC 28053

Street Address:
1201 E. Garrison Blvd, Gastonia, NC 28054

Directions

Phone:
704.864.0927

Fax:
704.869.0222

Email Us

Stay Connected

E-newsletter Sign Up